• homemaxrealty@yahoo.com
  • Palm Beach 1-561-540-8122 Miami 1-786-374-2385

Immigrate to USA E-2 and EB-5 visa

Buy a Business and Immigrate to USA

E-2 and EB-5 visa

Immigrate to USA E-2 and EB-5 visa

An E2 visa is the unique program to legally live and work in the USA through the business ownership.

An E-2 Investor Visa allows foreign investors from countries that the U.S. has a Treaty with to enter and work in the USA by investing in a business.

E-2 Visa is the best visa option for some foreign investors who might not have a lot of money and time to invest in getting an EB-5 visa, which requires to invest at list one Million dollars and a lengthy waiting period for approval.

Initial E 2 visa may last for up to five years with unlimited extensions.

The E-2 visa can be extended almost indefinitely, as long as the investor meets the requirements for the E-2 visa. This means that the treaty investor may be able to have his E-2 visa renewed as long as the visa holder maintains the investment.

Additionally, the E2 Visa has the advantage of allowing an Investor’s spouse and children to reside the U.S A. The investor’s spouses may work in any field upon receiving an employment authorization.

Immigrate to USA E-2 and EB-5 visa

What is the “substantial amount” to Invest for an E2 Visa?

The E-2 Investor must demonstrate that a substantial investment of personal funds has been invested in the business enterprise and will be dedicated to the business development.

In order to qualify for E-2 Visa, the investor must buy a business that he plan to run, make a “substantial investment” and create jobs for US workers.

Franchises are ideal investments for qualifying for E 2 visa because the franchise create job openings for US citizens.

There is no set minimum investment to qualify for this program.

The investment amount depends on the type of business and shall be large enough to ensure that the investor is dedicated to the financial success of the operation.

In general, to qualify for E-2 visa the investor should have a minimum of $100,000 USD towards their business investment.

Usa Flag

For more information on how to immigrate to the United States through the business and for a FREE up-dates on hundreds of businesses for sale in Florida,  please click below:

More information

Buy a Business in Florida Request Form

Buy a Business in Florida Request Form

First
Last
Restaurant

FREE BUSINESSES FOR SALE SEARCH

Please click search picture below to find a sample list of businesses for sale in South Florida.  Please contact us if you have an interest in purchasing a business in South Florida.  We have over 1,000 businesses for sale.

EB-5 VISA: Invest $500,000 and immigrate to the United States

PLEASE CLICK TO EB-5 VISA INFORMATION

 

 

Immigrate to USA E-2 and EB-5 visa Wiki info:

E-2 visa

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The E-2 Investor Visa allows an individual to enter and work inside of the United States based on aninvestment he or she will be controlling, while inside the United States. This visa must generally be renewed every two years, but there is no limit to how many times one can renew. The investment must be “substantial.” Investor visas are available only to treaty countries,[1] which include countries like Albania and Senegal, but do not include Brazil, Russia, India and China.[2] E-2 visas are also available to non-investor employees of the business, as long as the persons are of the same nationality as the investor and are destined for a role in the US business that is either executive/supervisory or requires specialized skills that are essential to the efficient operation of the US enterprise. [3]

For new startups, the investment must be large enough to start and operate the business. The amount of investment varies on the type of business. The investment will not be considered substantial if it is not large enough to capitalize the venture. The USCIS will use an ‘Inverted Sliding Scale’ to determine whether the investment is substantial in proportion to the overall cost of the enterprise.

Dependents

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of nationality, may receive derivative E-2 visas in order to accompany the principal alien. The duration of visa for a family member who is of a different nationality from the principal is determined by any reciprocal agreements between their country of nationality and the US. Only if there is no such reciprocal agreement will the duration be the same as the principal applicant. Dependents may seekemployment in the US by applying for employment authorization using Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. Children under 21 cannot apply for work; only the spouse of the E-2 holder can.[4]

Treaty Countries

 

EB-5 visa

The EB-5 visa provides a method of obtaining a green card for foreign nationals who invest money in the United States.[1] To obtain the visa, individuals must invest $1,000,000 (or at least $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area – high unemployment or rural area), creating or preserving at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers excluding the investor and their immediate family.[1] Initially, under the first EB-5 program, the foreign investor was required to create an entirely new commercial enterprise; however, under the Pilot Program investments can be made directly in a job-generating commercial enterprise (new, or existing – “Troubled Business”[2]), or into a “Regional Center” – a 3rd party-managed investment vehicle (private or public), which assumes the responsibility of creating the requisite jobs. Regional Centers may charge an administration fee for managing the investor’s investment.

If the foreign national investor’s petition is approved, the investor and their dependents will be granted conditional permanent residence valid for two years.[2] Within the 90-day period before the conditional permanent residence expires, the investor must submit evidence documenting that the full required investment has been made and that 10 jobs have been maintained, or 10 jobs have been created or will be created within a reasonable time period.[2]

In 1992, Congress created a temporary pilot program designed to stimulate economic activity and job growth, while allowing eligible aliens the opportunity to become lawful permanent residents.[3] Under this pilot program, foreign nationals may invest in a pre-approved regional center, or “economic unit, public or private, which is involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, or increased domestic capital investment”. Investments within a regional center provide foreign nationals the added benefit of allowing them to count jobs created both directly and indirectly for purposes of meeting 10-job creation requirement.[3]

THE INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE IS NOT TO BE CONSIDERED LEGAL ADVICE. SUCH INFORMATION IS INTENDED TO EDUCATE MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC GENERALLY AND IS NOT INTENDED TO PROVIDE SOLUTIONS TO INDIVIDUAL PROBLEMS. READERS ARE CAUTIONED NOT TO ATTEMPT TO SOLVE INDIVIDUAL PROBLEMS ON THE BASIS OF INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN AND ARE STRONGLY  ADVISED TO SEEK ADVICE FROM AN EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY REGARDING SPECIFIC CASE SITUATIONS.

 

 


BUY A BUSINESS IN FLORIDA